SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION

Main Programme

8:00AM – 8:30AM REGISTRATION
8:30AM – 9:00AM Opening Session A
What does ASNACC mean to you? Dr. Tong Kiat Kwek (Singapore)
Moderators:
9:00 – 9:30AM Opening Session B
Value-based crtical care medicine: Evidence reversal and choosing wisely campaign Dr. Hari Hara Dash (India)
9:30AM – 9:45AM Introduction of Host Country
9:45 – 10:00AM Welcome address Dr Geraldine Jose (Philippines)
KENES
11:00AM – 12:00PM Research (Basic)
12:00PM – 1:00PM Satellite Symposium
Focus on Preoperative Neurosurgical Patient Optimization
SESSION 1: PEDIATRIC and GERIATRIC NEUROANESTHESIA
Moderator: Vanni Cristi (Philippines) / Dr. Iluminada Camagay (Philippines)
1:00PM – 1:45PM PLENARY: The Fragile Brains – The Very Young and the Very Old Dr. James Cottrell (USA)
1:45PM – 2:00PM Open Forum
SESSION 2: NEUROPHARMACOLOGY
Moderator: Making Ang (Philippines) / Dr. Merle Odi (Philippines)
2:00PM – 2:45PM PLENARY: Polypharmacy Dr. Norifumi Kuratani (Japan)
2:45PM – 3:00PM Open Forum
Focus on Preoperative Neurosurgical Patient Optimization ( Virtual and Face to face) Focus on Recent Advances in Neurosurgical Practice & its Anesthetic Im-plications
SESSION 3: MATERNAL AND PEDIATRIC NEUROANESTHESIA SESSION 5: FUNCTIONAL NEUROSURGERY
Moderator: Kirose Arim Fernandez (Philippines) / Dr. Jonnel Lim (Philippines) Moderator: Maria Elena Raguindin (Philippines) / Dr. Geraldine Jose (Philippines)
3:00PM – 3:30PM Lecture 1: Maternal physiological adaptations of pregnancy and their implications for Neuroanesthesia Dr. Shalendra Singh (India) 3:00PM – 3:30PM Lecture 1: What is Functional Neurosurgery? What are these procedures and their anesthetic implications Dr. Jet Aguilar (Philippines) Broadcast style
3:30PM – 4:00PM Lecture 2: Traumatic Brain Injury in Pediatric Patients Dr. Monica Valhalla (USA) 3:30PM – 4:00PM Lecture 2: An update in the management and challenges in the performance of an awake craniotomy from the perspective of the neurosurgeon (Ted talk with William Abott) Dr. Gerardo Legaspi (Philippines)
4:00PM – 4:10PM Open Forum 4:00PM – 4:30PM Lecture 3: Anesthesia for Functional Neurosurgery Dr. Peter Tan Chee Seong ( Malaysia)
SESSION 4: CRANIOFACIAL SURGERY 4:30PM – 4:40PM Open Forum
Moderator: Cia Cabrera (Philippines) / Dr. Karl Sy Su (Philippines) SESSION 6: EPILEPSY SURGERY
4:10PM – 4:40PM Lecture 1: Craniofacial Surgery in the Philippines: Statistics Dr. Bernie Tansipek/ Dr. Ronnie Baticulon (Philippines) Moderator: Eduardo Barrenechaea (Philippines) / Sujoy Banik (Mongolia)
4:40PM – 5:10PM Lecture 2: Anesthetic implications and management in craniofacial surgery Dr. Loreto Fellizar (Philippines) 4:40PM – 5:10PM Lecture 1: The Dysynchrony behind Epilepsy: The Neurosurgeon’s Perspective Dr. Sanjay Gupta (USA)/ Andres Lozano (Univ of Toronto)
5:10PM – 5:20PM Open Forum 5:10PM – 5:40PM Lecture 2: The Challenges of the Neuroanesthesiologist Dr. Pirjo Manninen (Canada)
5:20PM – 6:00PM Sponsored Focus Symposium 5:40PM – 5:50PM Open Forum
6:00PM -7:00PM Sponsored INTERACTIVE SESSIONS
7:00PM Onwards GALA DINNER
8:00AM – 9:30AM MEET THE EXPERT
9:30AM – 10:00AM Ice breaker video: Keep Sharp (Build a BetterBrain at Any Age) Dr.Gupta (USA)
KENES
11:00AM – 12:00PM RESEARCH PRESENTATION (Clinical)
12:00PM – 1:00PM Satellite Symposium
SESSION 7: CEREBRAL AUTOREGULATION
Moderator: Maan Hilvano Corsiga (Philippines) / Dr. Grace Herbosa (Philippines)
1:00PM – 1:45PM PLENARY: Cerebral autoregulation Dr. Adrian Gelb (USA)
1:45PM – 2:00PM Open Forum
SESSION 8: INTRAOPERATIVE STROKE
Moderator: April Gomez (Philippines) / Hari Hara Dash (India)
2:00PM – 2:45PM PLENARY: Acute Ischemic Strokes:How Can Anesthesiologists Contribute to Improving Outcomes Dr.Deepak Sharma (USA)
2:45PM – 3:00PM Open Forum
Focus – The intimate relationship between the cardiovascular system and the brain (virtual and face to face) Focus – Neuro Critical Care
SESSION 9: CEREBRAL ANEURYSM (SNACC Panel 1) SESSION 12: RESPIRATORY CARE AND VENTILATION STRATEGIES IN A NEUROLOGIC
Moderator: Geraldine Melendres (Philippines) /c/o SNACC Moderator: Kristine Flores Villano (Philippines) / Dr. Serafin Bernardo (Philippines)
3:00PM – 3:30PM Lecture 1: Adenosine-induced Arrest in Clipping of Intracranial Aneurysm Dr. John Patrick Bebawy (USA) 3:00PM – 3:30PM Lecture 1: Lung Protective Strategies in a Neurosurgical Patient Dr.Fabio Guarracino (Italy)
3:30PM – 4:00PM Lecture 2: Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: Immediate and Long-Term outcomes of Clipping of Aneurysm Dr. Michael Tymianski (Canada) 3:30PM – 4:00PM Lecture 2: Ventilation Management in Spine Patient Dr. Vanitha Sivanaser (Malaysia)
4:00PM – 4:10PM Open Forum 4:00PM – 4:10PM Open Forum
SESSION 10: CEREBROVASCULAR DISEASE STATES AND STROKE SESSION 13: FLUID MANAGEMENT IN A NEUROLOGICAL PATIENT
Moderator: Andee Serra (Philippines)/ Haekyu Kim (Korea) Moderator: Jaime Yap (Philippines) / Dr. Thomas Lew Wing Kit (Singapore)
4:10PM – 4:40PM Lecture 1: Anesthetic management of patients with Intracerebral Ischemia and Hemorrhage ASIAN 4:10PM – 4:40PM Lecture 1: Blood Transfusion Therapy in Neurosurgery Dr. Chin Ted (Singapore)
4:40PM – 5:10PM Lecture 2: Reperfusion Injury and treatment strategies Dr. Maxime Guaberti (Italy) 4:40PM – 5:10PM Lecture 2: An Update on Fluid Therapy for Neurosurgical Patients Dr. Stella Tomasino ( Italy)
5:10PM – 5:40PM Lecture 3: Interventional Neuroradiology Dr. Peter Rivera (Philippines) 5:10PM – 5:20PM Open forum
5:40PM – 5:50PM Open Forum SESSION 14: CRITICAL CARE OF PATIENT WITH CARDIAC DISEASE FOR NEUROSUREGRY
SESSION 11: UNDERSTANDING THE CONCEPT OF RETURN OF SPONTANEOUS CIRCULATION (ROSC) Moderator: Kaye Navasca Bauzon (Philippines) / Dr. Jae Young Kwon (Korea)
Moderator: Vidal Esguerra (Philippines) / ASIAN 5:20PM – 5:50PM Lecture 1: Myocardial Ischemia as a Complication of Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: A dilemma Dr. Kenji Yoshitani (Japan)
5:50PM – 6:20PM Lecture 1: Cardiopulmonary Resuscitaion (CPR) in a prone position Dr. Albert Cheung (USA) 5:50PM – 6:20PM Lecture 2: Anesthesia Management of a Cardiomyopathic Patient for a Neurosurgical Procedure Dr. Martin London (UK)
6:20PM – 6:50PM Lecture 2: The Science behind the Return of Spontaneous Circulation (ROSC) Dr. Anette Vegas (Canada) 6:20PM – 6:30PM Open Forum
6:50PM – 7:20PM Lecture 3: Prognostication After Cardiac Arrest and Brain Death ASIAN 6:30PM – 7:30PM ASNACC Board Meeting
7:20PM – 7:30PM Lecture 3: Prognostication After Cardiac Arrest and Brain Death ASIAN
7:30PM Onwards FACULTY DINNER
8:00AM – 8:30AM MEET THE EXPERT
9:30AM – 10:00AM Ice breaker video: Keep Sharp (Build a BetterBrain at Any Age) Part 2 Dr.Gupta
KENES
11:00AM – 12:00PM CASE PRESENTATION
12:00PM – 1:00PM Satellite Symposium
Focus – Neuro Critical Care
SESSION 15 THE SCIENCE OF BRAIN AND SPINAL CORD RESUSCITATION
Moderator: Eugene Barinaga (Philippines) / Dr. Kwek Tong Kiat (Singapore)
1:00PM – 1:45PM PLENARY: The Science of Brain and Spinal Cord Resuscitation Dr. Hilary Grocott (Canada)
1:45PM – 2:00PM Open Forum
Focus – Neurosurgical Patient Outcomes
SESSION 16: FUTURE OF MONITORING IN IMPROVING NEUROLOGIC OUTCOME
Moderator: Lala Datiles Lei (Philippines) / Dr. Lydia Egay (Philippines)
2:00PM – 2:45PM PLENARY: Future of Monitoring in improving neurological outcome Dr. Minori Nomura (Japan)
2:45PM – 3:00PM Open Forum
Focus – Traumatic brain injury Focus – Neurosurgical Patient Outcomes
SESSION 17: TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY SESSION 19: ENHANCED RECOVERY AFTER SURGERY (ERAS) FOR NEUROSURGICAL PROCEDURES
Moderator: Karen Cindee Abalajon (Philippines) / Dr. Ellen Chiong Perez (Philippines) Moderator: Dennis Lopez (Philippines) /Dr. Antonio Alan Mangubat (Philippines)
3:00PM – 3:30PM Lecture 1: Perioperative optimization and management of the Traumatized Brain Dr. Martin Smith (UK) 3:00PM – 3:30PM Lecture 1: Neurosurgeon’s Perspective Dr. Kathleen Khu (Philippines)
3:30PM – 4:00PM Lecture 2: Decompressive Hemicraniectomy: Indications, Benefits and Risks Dr. Willy Lopez (Philippines) 3:30PM – 4:00PM Lecture 2: Neuroanesthesiologist’s Perspective Dr. See Ji Jian (Singapore)
4:00PM – 4:10PM Open Forum 4:00PM – 4:10PM Open Forum
SESSION 18: OPTIMIZATION OF OTHER ORGAN SYSTEMS IN A TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURED PATIENT SESSION 20: DELIRIUM AND COGNITIVE DISORDERS
Moderator: Rafael Iglesias (Philippines) /Kathleen Ann Kho Trinidad (Philippines) Moderator: Abigail Diokno Gaffud (Philippines) / Matthew Chan (China)
4:10PM – 4:40PM Lecture 1: Respiratory Management in Acute Brain Injury Dr. Robert Stevens (USA) 4:10PM – 4:40PM Lecture 1: Is Postoperative Delirium Predictable? Dr. Phuping Akavipat (Thailand)
4:40PM – 5:10PM Lecture 2: Acute Cardiac Dysfunction and the Brain Dr. Prabakhar (India) 4:40PM – 5:10PM Lecture2: Steroid use and post op psychosis Dr. Masahiko Kawaguchi (Japan)
5:10PM – 5:40PM Lecture 3: Renal Replacement Therapy After Acute Brain Injury Dr. Mandy Tan (Singapore) 5:10PM – 5:40PM Lecture 3: Long-term Neurocognitive Deficit due to Anesthesia and Surgery: is it a Fact of Fallacy? Dr. Sudadi (Indonesia)
5:40PM – 5:50PM Open Forum 5:40PM – 5:50PM Open Forum
SLOT AVAILABLE FOR PSA OR ANY SPONSORS (40 MINS) Sponsored Symposium (international) Lec on Sedline Andre Denault MASIMO
5:50PM – 6:20PM
6:20PM – 6:30PM
6:30PM – 7:00PM CLOSING CEREMONIES